Privacy Policy

Our commitment to your privacy

We know how important it is that your personal information is protected. Our procedures relating to personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected under Australian privacy laws. Any information that we collect is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information when you send us emails, submit electronic queries to us, subscribe to our mailing lists or speak to one of our representatives.

This personal information may include your name, contact number, email and mailing address, as well as details of the investment options you express interest in.

Without your personal information, we may be unable to provide our products or services to you.

What other information do we collect?

When browsing or searching our site, our server automatically collects navigational data to help us improve our website content and navigation. It is standard for many web sites to collect this type of information in order to enable them to monitor usage of a web site and improve web site content and navigation.

One way which navigational data is through the use of “cookies”. A cookie is a small amount of information that is transferred to your browser by our web server. The web server that gives you the cookie is the only web server that can read the cookie again. The cookie serves as a memory for you and can remember such details as your favourite search criteria so you do not have to enter the same information every time you come to our website.

You may choose not to accept cookies on your browser. This should not adversely affect your experience when visiting our website.

How will your information be used?

Your personal information may be used and disclosed in the following situations:

  • To provide you the products and services that you have requested from us;
  • To offer you other products and services through our marketing promotions;
  • To investigate or resolve complaints concerning the provision of services by us or others associated with us, if required; and
  • Any other disclosures as permitted under the Act or required by law.

How do we keep your information safe?

We aim to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is not lost or misused. We take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information if we no longer need it. In some circumstances, however, your information can never be completely destroyed due to legal or accounting requirements.
Our website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet. You should be aware that there is an inherent risk transmitting information across the internet.

Can you access the personal information we hold about you?

You have the right to gain access to your personal information held by us. A reasonable charge for providing access to personal information may be charged for providing access to personal information. If you want to correct or access any personal information we hold about you, please contact us on info@securafunds.com.au or by phoning us on (03) 9639 9222.

How often should you check this privacy policy?

We make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We recommend that you review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time.